Conference Schedule

Flavorcon continues to strive for excellence by bringing quality education during the keynote presentations, conference sessions, and workshops.

All sessions, speakers, times and locations are subject to change without notice.


View all sessions below:

(Monday, November 11)

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Keynote
Dave Pirazzini
Senior Manager, Innovation
REBBL

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Steve Pringle
VP Global Mint & Sensates Group
Takasago International Corp

10:20 AM – 10:50 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Kavin Morgan
Global Health Care Flavor Section Head
Procter & Gamble

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Praveen Upreti
Corporate R&D Cheese Advisor: Dairy Specialist
Nestle

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Richard Pisano, Jr.
President, Speaker
Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM   Monday

Speaker:
John Wright
Independent flavorist and author

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM   Monday

Speakers:
David Zilber
Director of Fermentation
Restaurant Noma
Jeff Gordinier
Food and Drinks Editor
Esquire

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Keynote
Elizabeth McCall
Assistant Master Blender
Woodford Reserve

(Tuesday, November 12)

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM   Tuesday

Speakers:
Keynote
Maria Bast
Senior Marketing Director
Perfetti Van Melle
Keynote
Matthew Beam
Director of R&D
Perfetti Van Melle

9:45 AM – 10:50 AM   Tuesday

Speakers:
Panel Member
Jennifer Corso
Lead Scientist, Research and Development
Banyan Scientific and Darwin Brands
Panel Member
Jon Fernandez
Senior Vice President & Co-Founder
Altus Labs
Panel Member
Sean Arnold
Senior Vice President, Production & Product Development
Altus Made
Advisory Board
Tony Moore
Chief Innovation Officer, Chief Flavorist
Flavor Producers

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Paul Breha
R&D Scientist
The JM Smucker Company

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Bryn Thomas
Experimental Applications Chemist
Givaudan

1:35 PM – 1:50 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Tao Feng
Professor, Shanghai Institute of Technology; Researcher, Shanghai Flavor Research Institute

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Dr.  Nadji Rekhif
Senior Flavor Specialist
Nestle Development Center

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Sudarshan Nadathur
Chief Global Dairy Flavorist
ADM Nutrition

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Advisory Board
Marie Wright
Vice President & Chief Global Flavorist
ADM Nutrition

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Keynote
Travis Houston
Sensory Specialist
Rhinegeist Brewery
 

Register Now!

2019 gif