Conference Schedule

Flavorcon continues to strive for excellence by bringing quality education during the keynote presentations, conference sessions, and workshops.

All sessions, speakers, times and locations are subject to change without notice.


View all sessions below:

(Monday, November 11)

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Keynote
Dave Pirazzini
Senior Manager, Innovation
REBBL

9:20 AM – 9:35 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Lakshmy Ravindran
Account Manager
Mane Inc
Sponsored by

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Steve Pringle
VP Global Mint & Sensates Group
Takasago International Corp

10:20 AM – 10:50 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Kavin Morgan
Global Health Care Flavor Section Head
Procter & Gamble

10:55 AM – 11:05 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Robert Ganiere
Product Manager - Flavors & Fragrances
MilliporeSigma (Sigma-Aldrich)

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM   Monday

Speaker:
Praveen Upreti
Corporate R&D Cheese Advisor: Dairy Specialist
Nestle

11:50 AM – 12:00 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Kevin Barasa
Product Manager
Sensient Technologies Corporation

1:50 PM – 2:15 PM   Monday

Speakers:
Pam Wiznitzer
Beam Suntory
Robin Nance
Portfolio Trade Engagement Manager
Beam Suntory

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Richard Pisano, Jr.
President, Speaker
Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.

2:45 PM – 2:55 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Jesse Coiro
Director of Filtered Lab Solutions
Erlab

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM   Monday

Speaker:
John Wright
Independent Flavorist & Author

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM   Monday

Speakers:
David Zilber
Director of Fermentation
Restaurant Noma
Jeff Gordinier
Food and Drinks Editor
Esquire

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM   Monday

Speaker:
Keynote
Elizabeth McCall
Assistant Master Blender
Woodford Reserve

(Tuesday, November 12)

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM   Tuesday

Speakers:
Keynote
Matthew Beam
Director of R&D
Perfetti Van Melle
Keynote
Michelle Sparks
Consumer Insights
Perfetti Van Melle

9:20 AM – 9:35 AM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Emeline Diridollou
Technical support Manager North America
Naturex Inc.

9:45 AM – 10:50 AM   Tuesday

Speakers:
Panel Member
Jennifer Corso
Lead Scientist, Research and Development
Banyan Scientific and Darwin Brands
Panel Member
Jon Fernandez
Senior Vice President & Co-Founder
Altus Labs
Panel Member
Sean Arnold
Senior Vice President, Production & Product Development
Altus Made
Advisory Board
Tony Moore
Chief Innovation Officer, Chief Flavorist
Flavor Producers

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Paul Breha
R&D Scientist
The JM Smucker Company

11:50 AM – 12:00 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
George May
Director and CCO
bio-bean

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM   Tuesday

Speakers:
Bryn Thomas
Experimental Applications Chemist
Givaudan
Advisory Board
Doug West
Innovation Director
Givaudan

1:35 PM – 1:50 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Tao Feng
Professor, Shanghai Institute of Technology; Researcher, Shanghai Flav
Shanghai Institute of Technology

1:55 PM – 2:05 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Bob Tyler
Market Sales Manager Food and Dairy
Pall Corporation

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Nadji Rekhif
Senior Flavor Specialist
Nestle Development Center

2:35 PM – 2:45 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Mark Hines
Global Director of R&D
MAFCO Worldwide LLC

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Sudarshan Nadathur
Chief Global Dairy Flavorist
ADM Nutrition

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Advisory Board
Marie Wright
Vice President & Chief Global Flavorist
ADM Nutrition

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM   Tuesday

Speaker:
Keynote
Travis Houston
Sensory Specialist
Rhinegeist Brewery

Registration Page